Privacy Policy

TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL complies with the guidelines of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and free movement of these data (RGPD), ensuring at all times to guarantee the correct use and treatment of the user’s personal data.

¿QUÉ DATOS RECOPILAMOS A TRAVÉS DE LA WEB?

You can visit and use the services of the web www.bookroadtravel.com without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information about yourself.

The only personal data to which TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL will have access will be those that the user voluntarily provides when contacting TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL by email or in any other way provided on the web.

We may treat your IP, which operating system or browser you use, and even the duration of your visit anonymously.

WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The acceptance and consent of the interested party. In those cases where in order to make a request it is necessary to fill in a form and click on the send button, doing so will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly granted your consent to the content of the clause attached to said form. or acceptance of the privacy policy.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE WILL WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data ( GDPR), we inform you that the personal data that you voluntarily provide us through the different entry forms provided for this purpose on the Web www.bookroadtravel.com or in any other channel for collecting them, will be incorporated into the records. of treatment responsibility of TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL for the management of the data collected with the following purposes:

  • Solve any query, request or request made
  • Manage the requested service, answer your request or process your request
  • Manage electronic transactions through the Secure Payment platform
  • Keep you informed of any change, modification that may seem of interest to you through any means provided
  • Information by electronic means regarding your request
  • Send you commercial information about our products/services upon request or consent.
  • Perform analysis and improvements on the web about new products and services
  • Management of the extranet access for Taxiberia Partners
  • Unsubscribe from our services

TO WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL YOUR DATA BE COMMUNICATED?

The data collected is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the scope and purposes described. Your data will be processed and stored in compliance with the security measures described in current regulations and guaranteeing its integrity and confidentiality at all times.

Your data will not be transferred to third parties, except legal obligation, nor will they be shared with companies or entities outside TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL. You are informed of the following possible transfers of your data:

  • to public and private bodies for compliance with legal obligations under current regulations
  • to companies and collaborators for administrative and/or commercial procedures, for the management of the purposes described above, for the provision of services and the correct management of the company
  • to those in charge of the treatment necessary for the execution of the agreement
  • to companies in charge of our web support and maintenance, computer system, etc.
  • Any international transfer of data when using American applications will adhere to the Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees that American software companies comply with European data protection policies on privacy

In which cases, only for the purposes and uses exclusively necessary for the development of their activity for which their services were required, not being able to use them for a different purpose. For any assignment other than that specified above, you will be duly informed, being able to exercise your right of opposition at any time.

The consent will be understood as provided as long as you do not expressly notify us of the revocation of the same to any of the treatments indicated above.

The fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the different forms are mandatory for the formalization of the corresponding request.

By providing us with your email, you expressly consent that we can contact you through this means.

The user of the website www.bookroadtravel.com will be solely responsible for the veracity and accuracy of the data provided, TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL acting in good faith as a mere service provider. In the event of having provided false information or that of third parties without your consent to do so, TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL reserves the right to immediately destroy said data in order to protect the right of the owner or owners thereof, exempting TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL from any liability for failure to comply with this requirement.

TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL undertakes to comply with its obligation to keep personal data secret and its duty to keep it and will adopt all technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of personal data and prevent its access.

DATA OF MINORS?

We do not process data from children under 14 years of age. Therefore, refrain from providing them if you are not that age or, where appropriate, from providing data from third parties who are not of that age. TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL disclaims any liability for breach of this provision.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

  • To know if we are treating your data or not
  • To access your personal data
  • To request the rectification of your data if they are inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of your data if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or if you withdraw the consent granted
  • To request the limitation of the processing of your data, in some cases, in which case we will only keep them in accordance with current regulations
  • To carry your data, which will be provided in a structured, commonly used or mechanically readable format. If you prefer, we can send them to the new person in charge that you designate for us. It is only valid in certain cases
  • To file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or competent control authority, if you believe that we have not treated you correctly
  • To revoke consent for any treatment for which you have consented, at any time.
  • If you modify any data, we appreciate you letting us know so we can keep it updated.

The user of the WEB www.bookroadtravel.com may at any time exercise these rights in the terms established in the current regulations, by contacting the person responsible for the treatment:

  • In writing to the company address: Ctra. Zorroza-Castrejana, 42 (48013 Bilbao, Bizkaia)
  • By email to accounts@taxiberia.com

DO YOU WANT A FORM TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

We have forms for the exercise of your rights, ask us by email or if you prefer, you can use those prepared by the Spanish Agency for Data Protection or third parties. These forms must be signed electronically or be accompanied by a photocopy of the DNI. If you represent someone, you must attach a copy of your ID, or sign it with your electronic signature.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO ANSWER THE EXERCISE OF RIGHTS?

It depends on the law, but a maximum of one month from your request, and two months if the issue is very complex and we notify you that we need more time.

FOR HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  • Personal data will be kept as long as you remain linked with us.
  • Once you disassociate yourself, the personal data processed for each purpose will be kept for the legally established periods, including the period in which a Judge or Court may require them, taking into account the limitation period for legal actions.
  • The data processed will be kept as long as the aforementioned legal terms do not expire, if there is a legal maintenance obligation, or if that legal term does not exist, until the interested party requests its deletion or revokes the consent granted.
  • We will keep all the information and communications related to the provision of our service, while the guarantees of the services last to attend to possible claims.

SECURITY, COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES?

The website uses information security techniques generally accepted in the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms, all in order to prevent unauthorized access to data. To achieve these purposes, the user accepts that the provider obtain data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of access controls.

NOTIFICATION OF GAPS IN THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

In the event of a breach of the security of personal data, unless it is unlikely that said breach of security constitutes a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL will notify the Spanish Agency for Data Protection before within 72 hours of becoming aware of the incident, describing the nature of the violation, the possible consequences that could arise and the measures adopted or proposed to remedy the security breach; and if possible, the categories and the approximate number of interested parties and data affected will be made known.

Likewise, TAXIBERIA SPAIN SL will notify the interested parties, as soon as possible, when it is probable that the violation of the security of personal data entails a high risk for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, describing the possible consequences that may arise. and the measures taken or proposed to remedy the security breach.

USE OF COOKIES AND THE ACTIVITY FILE

If we use other types of cookies that are not necessary, you can consult the cookie policy in the corresponding link from the beginning of our website.

The provider on its own account or that of a third party contracted to provide measurement services, may use cookies when a user browses the website. Cookies are files sent to the browser by means of a web server with the purpose of recording the user’s activities during their browsing time. The cookies used by the website are only associated with an anonymous user and their computer, and do not themselves provide the user’s personal data. Through the use of cookies, it is possible for the server where the web is located to recognize the web browser used by the user in order to make browsing easier, allowing, for example, access to users who have registered. previously, access the areas, services, promotions or contests reserved exclusively for them without having to register each time they visit. They are also used to measure the audience and traffic parameters, control the progress and number of entries. The user has the possibility of configuring their browser to be notified of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their equipment. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser for more information. To use the website, it is not necessary for the user to allow the installation of cookies sent by the website, or the third party acting on its behalf, notwithstanding the fact that it is necessary for the user to log in as such in each one. of the services whose provision requires prior registration or login. The cookies used on this website are, in any case, temporary with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient. In no case will cookies be used to collect personal information.

IP ADDRESSES

The website servers may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a duly registered server activity file that allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain solely statistical measurements that allow knowing the number of page impressions, the number of visits made to web services, the order of visits, the point of access, etc.